Privacy Policy

At Kalibra Health, accessible from kalibra.health and via our App, available in the Apple App Store and Android Play store, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Kalibra Health and how we use it.


If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.



Privacy Policy - summary


All the information on this website - www.kalibra.ai - is published in good faith and for general information purposes only. Kalibra.ai does not make any warranties about the completeness, reliability and accuracy of this information. Any action you take upon the information you find on this website (Kalibra.ai), is strictly at your own risk. Kalibra.ai will not be liable for any losses and/or damages in connection with the use of our website.


From our website, you can visit other websites by following hyperlinks to such external sites. While we strive to provide only quality links to useful and ethical websites, we have no control over the content and nature of these sites. These links to other websites do not imply a recommendation for any or all the content found on these sites and you use any external sites at your own risk. We also do not own any intellectual property on third party sites which are owned by third parties and we do not provide you any rights to any third party intellectual property by linking to a third party site. Site owners and content may change without notice and may occur before we have the opportunity to remove a link which may have gone 'bad'.


Please be also aware that when you leave our website, other sites may have different privacy policies and terms which are beyond our control. Please be sure to check the Privacy Policies of these sites as well as their "Terms of Service" before engaging in any business or uploading any information.


Consent


By using our website, you hereby consent to our disclaimer and agree to its terms.


Update


Should we update, amend or make any changes to this document, those changes will be prominently posted here.


Personal information


The privacy of your Personal Information is important to Kalibra. To better inform you about your privacy, this policy describes what Personal Information we may collect about you; how we use your Personal Information; how we protect it; and what choices you have on how that Personal Information is used.


We are committed to supporting the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA), which comprises various rules governing the collection, use, disclosure and care of personal data. The PDPA was constructed based on references from the data protection regimes of key jurisdictions that have established comprehensive data protection laws, including the EU, UK, Canada, Hong Kong, Australia and New Zealand, as well as the OECD Guidelines on the Protection of Privacy and Transborder Flow of Personal Data, and the APEC Privacy Framework. These references are helpful for the formulation of a regime for Singapore that is relevant to the needs of individuals and organisations, and takes into account international best practices on data protection. This Privacy Policy applies to our website www.kalibra.ai (Website) mobile phone applications, namely “Kalibra” and any associated white-labeled applications.


“Personal Information” is any non-public information about a person, whether true or not, from which that person may be identified by a third party.


We at Kalibra respect your privacy and want you to feel comfortable and protected when you use the services that our app and website offer.


We may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take into account new laws, regulations (such as the EU’s GDPR) and technology. All Personal Information that we collect, use, hold and disclose will be governed by the most recent Privacy Policy that has been posted on our website www.kalibra.ai.


What information we collect


We need to gather information about you so that we can effectively deliver the analytics and personalisation services that our platform offers. We only collect information relevant to your platform experience, this may include but not be limited to your name, email address and phone number.


You may also provide personal information such as age, body measurements, activity metrics, personal health conditions and opinion surveys which offer you a more personalised and valuable service and also allows us to tailor our program more specifically to you and your objectives. This information will always be obtained with your permission.


Collecting third party information


Once you are a registered user you have the ability to provide information about a third party – information being name and email address. The sole purpose of collecting this information is to contact that person and invite them to join the Kalibra community and potentially share information with them. Each third party has the ability to request their information be removed from our records.


How we use your information


Kalibra only uses your information for the purpose intended which is to facilitate your participation in an engaging and enjoyable platform experience. Your information is used for but not limited to registration, communication (such as confirmation and information emails), creating your and administering your user account and potentially earning rewards for doing so. Kalibra may share user information with approved partners to enable the use of selected features and enhance your user experience. These selected features will be pre-approved by you before any information is exchanged. Anonymised and aggregated data may be used for analytical purposes, but any data in a sample size below 20 participants or responses will not be shared. Individual performance statistics may be shared with another platform user designated by you such as a coach or medical practitioner. Kalibra WILL NOT sell, reuse, rent, loan, give away or disclose your personal information to a third party without your consent unless required to by law.


How we protect your information


Your information is crucially important to us so we ensure that we uphold security arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks to your information. We use secure socket layer technology (SSL), password protection, firewalls and permission levels to protect your information. There is always an element of risk with submission or transmission of electronic information however we use our best endeavours to ensure your information is protected and secure.


Should you wish your information to be updated, added to or removed you can alter settings within your user account or contact us via email, [email protected]


You may choose to stop receiving our promotional emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included within these emails, accessing the email preferences in your account settings page or you can contact us directly at [email protected]


Third party providers


We may contract other companies and individuals to help us provide services. In order to perform their responsibilities to us, these other companies may have limited access to some of your Personal Information. As part of our contract with these companies they will agree not to use the information they access for purposes other than fulfilling their responsibilities to us.


We use cookies


Some of the Kalibra pages use cookies which are small files that may be placed on your hard disk for record-keeping purposes. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive that helps us remember who you are and can make your subsequent visits to the web page simpler. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies. You can remove cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s “help” directory. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some areas of our site will be limited.


Testimonials and Public forums


Some Kalibra modules utilise community forums. Information posted on these forums can be viewed, collected and utilised by other platform members. You can at any time contact us to remove your information from these forums. Should we not be able to remove the information you requested we will advise you of the situation and why.


We display consented testimonials from satisfied participants of the Kalibra program on our website, should you wish a testimonial you have provided be removed contact us via email.


Links to other websites


This website contains links to other websites and the use of social media features. Your interactions with these external websites and social media features are governed by the privacy policy of the providing companies. Kalibra is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party.


Transferring data


The Kalibra Head Office is based in Singapore. Data may be transmitted to data storage facilities where we keep our central records. Your information may be transferred to data storage and processing facilities, other Kalibra offices or other service providers for Kalibra to provide our service for you. We reserve the right, without providing notice or seeking additional consent from you, to transfer or assign the personal information and rights that we have collected from you and any agreements we have made with you to a third-party in the event that we merge, sell or otherwise change control of our business or this Website


Changes to our Privacy Policy


We may periodically update this policy and encourage you to review this at your want and leisure. The most updated policy will be listed on our website, www.kalibra.ai


Personal Data Protection Act 2012


For more detailed information about the PDPA, refer to www.pdpc.gov.sg


EU GDPR policy


For more detailed information about GDPR, refer to https://gdpr-info.eu/


Contact Us


Send all enquiries to [email protected]

Copyright © 2021 Kalibra - All Rights Reserved. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy